Sunday, September 11, 2016

MUM GOES TO INDIA 2 WEEKS


A couple of months ago my mum asked me if I wanted to tag along with her gang for a trip to India. The traveler in me would love it to be honest but I wouldn't enjoy it to the max cause it's not my cup of tea. True everyone I know might call me a fool for not taking this opportunity however if it's not a place I would love to go then it would just be a waste of time money. I remember back in 2011 my mum invited me to tagged along her trip to sri lanka I enjoyed it but only 20% unlike her she loves going to historical and cultural countries. I on the other hand prefer going to more modern places such as Australia, New Zealand so in 2014 when my third cousin finally graduated I begged my mum to let me go and I spent a month traveling USA(Chicago-San Francisco) and it was heaven to me. I have gone to places like Bali, Indonesia / Bangkok, Thailand / Sri Lanka and it honestly would be better if I had my friends traveling with me. These places I went to was with my mums gang and I was left alone exploring the places which is a good bad thing. So instead of skulking and pissing my mum off I rather choose not to go. I would have gone if she was going to the Taj Mahal but she has already visited that so yeah tough luck for me. End of the month supposedly going to Phuket but idk we shall see about that. So this is the reason why I didn't go with her on her trip. I'm sure she's going to have a blast with 3 other friends of hers. Now gonna enjoy my freedom :3

Sunday, September 4, 2016

DROM ATHLETE PROGRAM : LEVEL ONE


A month ago I decided to join this cause I felt like it was the perfect fit in representing myself in my sports so I applied and I officially got in it. Applied as dodgeball player / paintball photographer. I guess I did I pretty good job so far so now I gotta work harder to be a better athlete. I have been doing quite ok you can check my progress at youtube/instagram/twitter ly1712 or facebook thelimyimei


The program was created with the purpose to find dedicated and motivated players who match our values and passion that are willing to develop paintball(my case dodgeball) in an innovative and professional fashion. Together we want to build a community of talented and dedicated individuals and help support them on their journey to become a better player. To move up is simple the more you promote drom and it's surrounding values the more you will be rewarded. 

DROM's values focus heavily on a passion for sport, fitness and dedication to improving your daily life through it. So the idea is that you promote the importance of sport and self-development in line with DROM and paintball. Whether that's you posting a photo/video/status whilst at the gym/running 10km/trying a new sport...wearing DROM clothing(doesn't have to be all the time!), reviewing our products positively or negatively...but always constructive criticism! Suggesting new product and marketing idea...and working together to the develop the band.   


More info check -link-
Or check out their fb page -link-

Tuesday, August 23, 2016

PIKACHU FOR 3 MONKEYS JUICE


Promo valid 22-28 August 2016
Show us a pikachu in your pokedex and get a free dark water on us! Limited to 30 people per day at our locations(jalan siam / gurney plaza)


Saturday, July 30, 2016

SLIDE THE CITY - PENANG, MALAYSIA


Went to the mainland to slide down a "giant" slide with my friends today. Epic fail cause one they were letting everyone go one by one. Two the water wasn't enough to get sliding so the crew had to push us halfway. Three an hour wait for one slide, I got 5 slides but we ended up sunburnt from waiting under the hot sun. There were people trying to cool us off but it's way too hot. It was cool when I saw it online but experiencing this real life was bad. From the site "1000 ft of slick inflated vinyl to your city streets with live music entertainment and local vendors" First part lies second and third not bad. Held at Eco medadows on the 30/31 July 2016 10-6PM. Don't go unless you are willing to be let down. Maybe if it was in "penang" I might but since it was held at the mainland
Shot with iphone 5S/iphone6S/hitcase/olloclip

Tuesday, July 12, 2016

SAM TSUI, KURT SCHNEIDER, TIFFANY ALVORD LIVE IN MALAYSIA 2016










More pics -link-

I was actually not planning on attending this event but then 2 weeks before I found out that Ms Tiffany Alvord was gonna join them on their tour as a special guest so I was scrambling last min for tickets. Managed to win a pair from facebook contest by avenue k and my cousin agreed to be the assistant so everything was settled. On the day of the concert I arrived at 5PM to collect my tickets and then chilled in starbucks till my cousin arrived. Went for dinner at 6.30PM had a soup noodle thingy and decided to arrive on the dot 8PM(doors opens at 7.30 but there wasn't a crowd so we took our time) when suddenly I got a message 10mins before that for a sweet hook up(that's how I was able to get all the amazing pics you see). Registered myself and went in to the venue. It wasn't too crowded so I could roam around freely. About 8.45pm Tiffany came out played 5 songs then Sam Kurt rocked it till 11.30PM when the meet greet ended about 12.30AM I got to spend like 20mins with Tiffany and it was amazing getting to see her again after so long. She kinda embarrassed me in front of like 20 humans ok 10 but then yeah her hug lasted what felt like an hour :P Sadly all good things must come to and end and as the guards were chasing us out we crossed paths to get to our exits and parted ways it was a bittersweet moment. After concert shots weren't good cause I let my cousin handle the camera and he cranked the iso up so that flash wasn't needed but I felt that it was necessary oh well. So jealous she's going to australia after this and I'm sure it's gonna be awesome! The concert was so good, sam kurt had that "flair" which I only saw on another youtube band called against the current and catching them live was sweet. Got to meet the band members jason and joel and they told me this tour has been nuts cause their schedule was eat sleep travel sleep eat soundcheck sightsee(kinda) rest perform for the whole time. Oh I forgot to mention they did a tribute to christina grimmie which moved me. Thanks to avenue K as well~

Monday, June 27, 2016

JOHNNY CUPCAKES x MALDEN

There was a contest -link- and I won the blue tee. I can't see myself wearing it hoping to get $30 for it or trade for the burnt puff tee in mens small. Hit me up if you wanna trade/buy this tee asap and I'll change the size/address to yours so it will be shipped to you. It's a cool tee not my fav





Limited edition 100



Thursday, June 23, 2016

JOHNNY CUPCAKES x POKEMON

When I first heard about the tees I was excited but then for $35.99 a tee I was really hesitant(same like the previous release xmen one regret not getting the cyclops big kid) ended up getting a pikachu crossbones on the last day of the preorder which fell today 23/6/26. Wanted to get the togepi and charmander but it wasn't really a must for me so I passed on it. Maybe I can get it next time when the price is right but for now I copped one from the release. Decided on shipping to me $13 vs shipping to my usa address for $6 cause I have lots of stuff going there and I wonder how am I gonna get it/when will I get it back haha
Only have the year done and we are already getting so much cool stuff from the head baker. Unfortunately this year saw the closing of the LA store after 8 years and I was fortunate enough to visit it back in 2014 when I took a trip to USA. 10 year anni of boston and 4 years of MV was celebrated recently and there were some sick shirts which sadly I didn't managed to get oh well more money for the ones I really want.

Which one would you had gotten if you could pick two?
Pokemon(pikachu and charmander)

Xmen(mine would be cyclops big kid and wolf crossbones)