Friday, July 30, 2010

NZNatural July 30th

CAS 8-12pm waiting for ride

Nikon effing AF FISHEYE NIKKOR 10.5mm 1:2:8 G Lens

ohh what did I just bought from Samantha Khor @ Artist Gallery Gurney?!

2 Normal MTV World Stage'10 Malaysia tixs

Flaming Platter for 2 @ Manhattan Fish Market

Visting grandma - Uncle's new bike - I wanna ride a bike!

Open paddy burning

Dinner @ Sg Tiram

Had 2 sets of Awesome after toast

FAVORITE icy in a cone


Summary : Had class then went to Gurney buy tix from Sam then Queensbay give the tix to Wendy. After lunch @ MFM, visited grandma. Came back had dinner @ Sg Tiram and shot off to Queensbay again to buy @nznatural icy since its the 30th. -end-

Thursday, July 29, 2010

Mamee Slurrrp (x2)

Woke up had Chicken flavor Cup for lunch before going to HCC for MoralL. Was suppose to upload the process on how to make for fun but dunno I lost the pictures T.T I would like to say there's something special/new added something but there was none. Only the packaging was cooler.

Presentation Day = I was calm and ready to deliver my speech but aS I was presenting my left hand holding the paper couldn't stop shaking even though I was fine ~ Horrible >=(

Wednesday, July 28, 2010

Sorcerer's Apprentice

Okay normally I don't do a movie review but I had to do it for this coz it was too damn good!!!
@GSCinemas 4.45pm show but ended up 5pm start till 6.45pm so 1hr45m

At first I thought it would be like the "olden days" movie for quite sometime but surprisingly it was a brief time explaining the story before and now. I really like the part where young david drew a king kong on the window of the bus when there were on a field trip and you can see the skyscraper behind. One more would be the one in David's lab making music with electric and a couple of others I'm lazy to elaborate.

Parts of the Movie I like :

Merlin's Dragon Ring that became real and wrapped itself on young David's finger

Music electric


and others I can't find the pics like the fire satellite, the eagle machine, Rolls Royce that became brand new classic, mirror world, car chase scene just to name a few.

Storyline : Balthazar Blake is a master sorcerer in modern-day Manhattan trying to defend the city from his arch-nemesis, Maxim Horvath. Balthazar can’t do it alone, so he recruits Dave Stutler, a seemingly average guy who demonstrates hidden potential, as his reluctant protege. The sorcerer gives his unwilling accomplice a crash course in the art and science of magic, and together, these unlikely partners work to stop the forces of darkness. It’ll take all the courage Dave can muster to survive his training, save the city and get the girl as he becomes The Sorceror’s Apprentice.
Dave (Jay Baruchel) is just an average college student, or so it appears, until the sorcerer Balthazar Blake (Nicolas Cage) recruits him as his reluctant protégé and gives him a crash course in the art and science of magic. As he prepares for a battle against the forces of darkness in modern-day Manhattan, Dave finds it is going to take all of the courage he can muster to survive his training, save the city and get the girl as he becomes “The Sorcerer’s Apprentice.”
 

CSI Trilogy contest
Just ans the following question to win a pair of tix to Slash in SG on 2 Aug! @axnasia Which CSI character shows up in all three eps in CSI Trilogy?
@axnasia Ray Langston! Give me the pair of SLASH tixs!!!

Sony Style4 contest My answer - I love Sony Ericsson's Timescape feature the most because enables all my contacts to be accessed in one place making it simple to access to call history, Facebook, Twitter, messaging, and the like. 

Mini Cupcake Factory = AWESOME!!! 

July Collegness

 ~Pictureless coz lazy to upload~

Monday, 19 July, 2010 ~
Woke up around 10ish slept for a solid 8 hours(before 12 thirty the night before). CAS CL6 learn Insert WordArt, Bold the lines in diagram, made a chart, insert pics format etc. After class ate Wan Tan Mee(RM1.70) + Lipton can Ice Lemon Tea(RM1.5) + RM5 worth of Sushi pc. The people were talking smoking lucky my senior called me over and watch his project. Saved a good 10 mins of my life haha Came back watched tv on facebook skyped with Mel Bro(He wanted borrow a hp and I talked to him bout this College Friends problem)

Happy Bday Aunty Penny

*I wish you were here with me telling me everything is gonna be okay ~ I'm breaking down and your not here holding me*

*My heart torn, Eyes bloodshot from the tears and the feeling of wanting to die still gets me even though I know someone still loves me*

Tuesday, 20 July, 2010 ~
11-1pm CL6 CAS Word Test done 45 mins early = easy as pie. Lunch Maggi Tomyum Chips Ahoy Full Cream Milk 4 crabmeat sushi slices. 2-4pm Moral L LT1 no presentation again shift to 22/7/10. Talked bout Plagiarism Mr Eric hates so gotta redo my presentation again. Came home around 5pm and blogged bout my War Museum Snap. Facebooked Skyped Texted friends

Happy Bday Billy Wing(Paintball Pro), Emily Chow(PCC Senior), Karen Kuan(Kidscomp teacher), Sharon Low(Sri Pelita Senior), Tim Yeoh(PCC Junior)

Wednesday, 21 July, 2010 ~
Woke up around 11am went to college. MoralT 1-4pm. Took pics during the 10 min break with Jing, Hsin Ying, Ah Ying. Came back around 4ish 5. Problem with Wendy coz I dint upload the Bon Odori pics yet disown me as sis coz of that. Watched Digi Next Level on NTV7 saw Jazz my Youth Leader(8.30-9.30pm). THS Taylor Swift on Astro 712. Dint get 1 of the MTV World Stage invites from Blup2MY. Presentation tomorrow.
I joined this -link-

Happy Bday Aaron Tan, Ashley Suelyn, Brandon Theseira, Sherleen Thung

Thursday, 22 July, 2010 ~
Woke up around 11am. Class MoralL presentation day but I ended up next tues only present. Followed Hsin Ying and Jing to the hostel. Dropped Jing in Gurney meet her bf. Hsin Ying dropped me at Belissa Row Coffee Bean coz I wanted to hang on the Rapid Hitz today. Had Apple Crumble while waiting. Fed up with waiting so went to buy Koay Kak before going to CPT. Mum fetched home. Had Neoguri fo dinner with lots of seaweed.

Monday, 26 July, 2010 ~
CAS 12-4pm but ended at 2.30pm zzZz. Mum bought back GBC for me(nicer with mustard). Dint do my presentation tomorrow gotta present but I'm gonna wing iT. CAS 11-1pm and MoralL 2-4pm = sure end early at lease 45mins as usual. Wish we studied more

Tuesday, 27 July, 2010 ~
CAS 11-1pm started 12-1pm. Lunch McD Greenlane M Nuggets with Michyo, Kenny, Wai Keong(1 car), Fany, Doreen, Joseph(1 car) created group "gangsterisim full stop". MoralL presentation. Eric said if we can find his facebook he'll give that person a magic show gift 3 others can join(naturally I won then whole class gave me a standing ovation okay not standing but a round of applause) After class friends went to the office to do their PTPLN loan someone took a YouthJam'10 flier and naturally I went to take a few and started to promote *cough* tell them about my pics that are in it *cough* and got raftly 10 people considering for the supermarket hunt and stuff. Came back found Mr Bryan on twitter @sapiensbryan coz added him on fb and Mr Eric added my req heh xD Rapid Hitz Picture no hope liao me = 408 1st place = 683

Happy Bday Jean Nette Koay and Sylvester Twee

Sunday, July 25, 2010

Lazy Sunday

I'M CRAVING FOR KOOL-AID!!!
Talked to Zack at first but he came back from Aussie on the 17/7/09 and went so Bon Odori saw me but dint call me so anyways talked to Dave Norman the author of 501 Paintball Tips and Tricks. Surprisingly he said yes to bring KoolAid when he comes for WCA'10 this November

Happy Bday Delon, Rachel Lee and Wern

Saturday, July 24, 2010

Sony Beginners Alpha NEX Workshop

Went for this

Walking down memory lane remembering *A Night To Remember ~ Sri Pelita Prom'2009*

The hall

The Sony NEX-5's optional external stereo mic

The Blogger with her cert

Mr John head of all Sony Workshops in Malaysia

Our Trainer Mr Wesley introduce on Alpha NEX and The Model Ms Lim Yimei xD

Taken with the 18-55 lens

NEX-5 Anti Motion Blur

Street shooting with this criteria

3pm Tea : Yam kui with chili, Fried rice and finger food

Sun, Sky, Clouds during Street shooting

Unedited winning entry for Best "bokeh" and Video category

Same place different look like 17/11/09

711 down the road after the Sony Workshop

AWESOME AWESOME DRINK~!!!

Dinner @ Nandos Queensbay(Sauces, IceLemonTea, Soup, Half chicken)

Inception and Sorcerer's Apprentice full so went to play Time Crisis4

Won this from Sony Workshop

The Blogger 

Summary = Perfect for the newbies who just bought the NEX cams. Actually perfect coz its FOR THEM haha Met the same guy who went for the other S.Workshops Daniel. This tempted me to buy one for myself coz they have Fishy lens available!!! o.O I like Fishy lens~ Managed to win 1/3 outta the prizes they gave out(Towel, Cap, Photo Frame) luckily the first girl chose towel then me 2nd so I got to pick the cap and the last guy got no choice but to take the frame hehex I texted ma senior asking where Rapid Hitz was, they were at HRH coz Pop Shuvit was there. Dad came 6ish 711 so couldn't make it already. So went to Queensbay planning to watch Inception but again full then went to Nandos for dinner. Walked around ended up RM12 playing Time Crisis4 then home. 

Happy Bday Shawn Chai

Friday, July 23, 2010

Exhausted Friday

CAS class 8-12pm/Rapid HQ 1-3pm/SP-Jammin' Senzation 8-9pm/Queensbay 9-10pm/Home

After CAS I went to do this for August

Damn sedap = Tesco Extra Black Pepper Ribeye Steak

My granny went to see doctor here : Waiting in the car in SP

Lil bro emo so edit to make it same mood haha

Awesome siblings Wendy and David : Spot The Blogger

The Magician

JJ

The Blogger Drumming

GrouPic

Wanted to watch a movie but too late so walked around and got this before leaving Queensbay

That pretty sums up the whole day

Happy Bday Fredrick Lim

Singapore has iPad!!!

Thursday, July 22, 2010

Mamee Slurrrp (x1)

This is a weekly thing I'm gonna blog for a month so yeah!!!

Saturday, 24 July, 2010 ~
Dropped by a 711 near Cititel, Penang after my Sony NEX Workshop last sat and decided to find this new Mamee Slurrp. It cost RM1.2 and they have flavours like KARI BERAPI. The package was very colourful and it caught my eye as soon as I went to the "instant noodles" session. I would definitely buy this again when I drop by a 711 soon~

Sunday, July 18, 2010

A July Weekend

 ~A SUPER LONG POST~

Friday, 16 July, 2010 ~ Seafood dinner
With mums gang @ Batu Maung Kindergarden next door

The Food = Camerons Strawberries/"krabu bihun" chef special/Sweet sour prawns/"lala"/Crunchy veg/Baked Crab/Fried mushrooms with Sweet chili sauce/Sweet potato ginger desert

Ate on behalf of Jeremy Teo xD

In the car on the way home

Saturday, 17 July, 2010 ~
Japanese Lunch(1-3pm) @ Sushi Kitchen(vege sushi place) with mums gang Aunty SawP/SawH/SiewBee

The look : Menu/Sitting area/Random deco/Where we sat/WiFi(876543210 Cannot use mia)/Symbol

iFoursquared this place

The Food = Forgotx3/MY Spicy Fried Rice/Forgotx2/Miso soup ala cart and set/Carrot shapes/Forgot

I want this cam lol

Books/Ernie and Cookie Monster puppets plus a Magnetic dart board/My sign/Spot my sign/Going down/YES MEAT/Entrance/Outside look

Queensbay(3-5pm) and Bon Odori(5-10pm) with friends =

Queensbay Milo Roadshow

Queensbay YE(young enterprise) supporting CGL and other *cough* schools x)
CGL/CHLS/CPT/idk

On @rapidpg ~ Free thanks to me but they dint have to cheer infront of Starbucks super loudly O.O

OMG Look at all the photographers

Performance by the Japanese Association

Jap Characters

Some kid went up to him and he did this

A MUST = Group shot with the gang

YUMMY Soft serve icy rocks!!!

It rained~

Kevin and JJ did iT Titanic style

Of the Sea after the rain

Hung with Reg and Carmen ;) Carmen FLASH support haha

WTF the Q so long fo Haunted = NOT WORTH IT RM8 but SGGS mia so I supported haha

Bomba was there

Fireworks 9pm

Summary : Overall the whole day was awesome thanks to ma friends but Bon Odori was "gay" it rained, we got ripped off in the Haunted but nevertheless the fireworks and meeting a few friends made it better. I saw some college friends, Jason Chew, Jazz, Ginger, Pei Ming

Gathering with mums gang again till 1ish then HOME :

<3 KY but I see my pimple x(

From Carmen coz of my Nokia X6

Cupcake magnets I bought from YE CGL ~ Testing if it works LOL

It passed the test

Giving the event a "thumbs up" and my last DOLAR

Sunday, 18 July, 2010 ~
Paintball IA 10-12 =
Group shot

1v1 with Remus 3 rounds ~ The guys bet RM40 I gave Remus 10
1st round = Me left field : he shot me in the right thigh
2nd round = Me right field : I shot him chest or leg
3rd round = Me left field : I shot his mask snake back right can

Paintkillerz poster

Gurney Eclipse with The Cling Sisters(2-6pm) :

 Late for a wedding? XD

Meet Cai Ling

 Lunch @ Winter Warmers : Meal 4(Ice Lemon Tea, Salad, Baked Macaroni Cheez)

The "MUST DO"

Taken with Sony a NEX-5
  
Sony a NEX-5

ME with the Sony a NEX-5 ~Testing this SAT during the Sony Beginners Alpha NEX Workshop @ Citiel, Penang 1pm

Bruised by Paintball


17/7/10 -
... that you are loved and you are not alone. Even when you feel physically alone, know that you are surrounded by divine love. Like God, love is not visible, but that does not mean it is not there. You are loved.