Sunday, October 31, 2010

Halloween 2010

Home for the weekend...dint even go out at all...if only I was in KL...all the parties I'm invited would have been awesome...had a VIP pass for Zouk last night but as usual I had to miss it...urgh all the FUN is in KL~

*She felt something move in her, something painful. It was horrible picking through the past, something that she tried her best to avoid*


Treats

Friday, October 29, 2010

BOTB Finals

Battle of the Bands Finals happening today @ SGGS from 5-7pm. ITs RM10 per entry but I went in FREE ahaha suckers!!! Actually thanks Mei Chern for the tix x)

Kristle & Chih Pei - My niece and sis lmao

PTAT~!!!

Darren Ooi took this for me

Showstoppers

Album cover?!

Chili's Gurney. This people no need to intro right haha


Took rapid their went half an hour late like 5 thirtyish. Didn't feel like going coz SGGS damn hot mia but PTAT and Showstoppers were guest performance and  I was sorta their unofficial official photographer so I went. Got to spent time with a couple of humans like Tle, Tie, Chih Pei, Jan, MQ, Luv, Izzaty and few others. PasTmotion won and BTR got 3rd. Passed Carmen the Wonka candy for Reg coz dint see her. Walked all the way to Gurney after the event ended around 7 ended up makan in Chili's. 
People owe me money - David RM15 Marcus RM22 Zarris RM2

Thursday, October 28, 2010

You Again

Wednesday, October 27, 2010 ~ Happy 19th Bday Cat

Thursday, October 28, 2010 ~ (the title)

THIS MOVIE MADE ME CRY!!! Like OMGWTF
So morning had Microeco then about 11pm left college took 304 to Queensbay. Went to check what movie I could watch I reached around 11.50pm. Saw You Again was showing at 12.05pm so I straight bought a tix and went for the show, there were about 9 of us including me watching it LOL. This show is about old rivals in high school who forgot each other and moved on with their lives and still having a grudge against one another. Towards the end they simply forgive each other and "they live happily every after" <- ok that last part was lame xD
Went in to ToyS and found Iron Man2 Nerf gun o.O and FAKE Mighty Beanz!!! China strikes again~
Spent 2 hours in Switch playing Surviving High School(last week 7/8) on the iPhone4 when my mum decided to reach argh!!! Dropped by BR but no flavours wth SO I went home icyless. At seven ten I glanced out my window and saw the most beautiful scenery I ever had in the sky and took some pics of it.

7.29pm : *I just called BestFriend @eleashachew and chatted with her for like 2mins. Its 6AM in Chicago : She's currently going for breakfast <3 IMY*

Watched TARA4 and went to bed...after 4 hours ahaha x)

Tuesday, October 26, 2010

BestFriend To US

She just left today at 5.40pm boarded the plane heading to SG and spending the night there before going to US(Washington, Chicago, Illinois, Maryland and Indiana)
9pm reached SG airport walled me x)

The BestFriend


11.50pm *Skyping with Wendy Yang David Tau Kua Wai Hoe Kellaw Cai L Chen Justin Jeremiah Jazz Tan Yee Mei Saph しろ Loh Eng Seng  = DAMN LUAN OH!!!*

Saturday, October 23, 2010

Hennessy Artistry 2010 - MIECC

Last party for god-knows-how long so I'ma gonna party for good















The party was awesome = enough said. Thanks to my cousin for accompanying again xD

Friday, October 22, 2010

Pre-HA + AHM Debut Album Showcase

By "Pre-HA" I ment going for the Pre-ss conference for Hennessy Artistry 2010 xD

*I was INVITED and I'm going for the media press conference + meet and greet session at Malaysia International Exhibition & Convention Centre (MIECC) @ Mines Resort City from 2-4pm

iPod Nano 6G ohh look Beats music on it @ Harvey Norman SunwayP

Dinner @ Tony Roma's SunwayP

That's a bottle of Hennessy

I like this shot but too bad the blur hand

This guy is from France : His not straight get it?

Mixing us all the Hennessy Mixes

Michelle Lee

Kardinal Offishall

My V zone passes for Hartistry 2010

At the An Honest Mistake Showcase...was there coz of Free To Fall!!!...and An Honest Mistake(very good timing, I wanted to come for this but dint know if I would be down for it. Luck was on my side)

Spotted AHM Sticker

Guess who is rocking the stage


More pictures here

@freetofallmusic from @AHMband event (Vid1) (Vid2)

Enjoyed myself but did not get to meet Free To Fall too bad for me >.<

Wednesday, October 20, 2010

2010-2010

Monday, October 18, 2010 ~ The Other Guys


Morning woke up got an email saying I'm entitled to 2 VIP media passes for Hennessy Artistry 2010 this sat! Reached class on the dot with Rapid then went to McD Greenlane for lunch with 12 others(they "played at the playground"). Took 304 to Queensbay and rushed to GSC to check if there was a movie I could watch. The Other Guys was showing @ 2.40pm I reached 2.50pm. Didn't miss much lucky~the show was MFA...wesome! After that I went to Borders to do a lil reading before mum came. Reached home about six PM

Tuesday, October 19, 2010 ~ The Child's Eye





'rents told me in the morning I couldn't go for Hennessy Artistry 2010 in the morning = spoiled my mood. Got to microeco class another downpour on my mood again (T.T) Collegemates planned to go for a movie after Visual Com class...wanna watch a horror and debating with 3D or not (>.<") They said I scared just coz I didn't wanna go zzz in the end went to Hostel after class. Had ali for lunch( tomyum spicy with fried egg and ice limau) before visiting Sri Pelita(Met Debby, Renee, LY2, Sarah, Mei Shien...she messed up my hair). About 1 went back to Hostel watch Wipedout on AXN while waiting for my friends, HYing was there *aheming*. Took rapid 101 with friends to Gurney(There was this cute guy with aviators omg) Had lunch in Max Gourmet I ordered a Midnight Mist(Ribena Soda Water Lemon). Had a lil problem Max Wai Keong ZYao reached at 4pm then we all went in. I managed to sneak my way into the movie wahhaaaa sat in between Max and Sye Li. Mum said she's coming at 5pm ended up coming at 5.40pm right AFTER the movie ended (>.<") Lucky me I managed to "sit" through the whole movie. 1 word freaky! I hate horror movies~came back and heard my bro Aaron Chew went to watch in Gurney...hahaa texted me at 4AM coz he got nightmare from it...zzz

Wednesday, October 20, 2010 ~ 2010-2010
Woke up around noon as usual when I don't have class. 'rents finally caved and allowed me to go for Hennessy Artistry 2010 xD So headed off to Queensbay around 3ish to buy Aeroline tixs(To : Thurs 3pm and Back : Sun 3pm) then went to Popular Queensbay and I was engrossed in this book called The 39 Clues. Came out around 7 after reading the book finish LOL and bought awesome soy icy from Q Bean. Walked around and ended up in Borders doing more reading. 8 thiry went to Subway Queensbay bought Turkey Cheez and Steak Cheez footlongs. Robbed my RM40 die! Took 309 home and reached before 9pm x) ohh and my friend Chin Tze passed her Drivers. Damn I really gotta take (>.<")

*Going to KL tomorrow again for @hennessymy #Hartistrymy 2010 this weekend : 'rents killing me but still letting me go. Lucky me hehe*

DJ HERO2 is now available!
The Most Popular Phone in the World -link-
New Macbooks -link-
Special event by Apple -link-

Sunday, October 17, 2010

Project HA 2010

THE BIGGEST H-ARTISTRY PARTY OF 2010 IS FINALLY HERE!
Kardinal Offishall, Da Mouth, DJ Alex Dreamz, Mizz Nina, Deja Voodoo Spells and FoulWorks & Ms. Eva T to rock this year’s H-Artistry “The Global Art of Mixing” big bash on October 23



ITS BACK, ITS IN KL ~ After months of resonating through clubs around Kuala Lumpur, Penang and even Kota Kinabalu, H-Artistry “The Global Art of Mixing” looks all set to end the year with a bang! Its annual highlight event will be creating waves across the country as more than 4,000 party-goers can look forward to being treated to one incredible night where sights, sounds, and tastes will collide to form an eclectic and explosive clubbing experience.






And as previous years around this time where H-Artistry’s famed contemporary clubbing platform is elevated on to a whole new level, 2010’s big bash will be no different. Saturday, October 23 will see the capacious Malaysia International Exhibition & Convention Centre (MIECC) at Mines Resort City transformed into one enormous club where revellers can expect to be blown away in what will undoubtedly be one of the largest and most sophisticated clubbing events the country has ever seen.


Completely revolutionizing the arena into a classy world-class club set-up, the hall will feature countless plasma screens displaying head-turning visuals and futuristic bars that will be serving delectable concoctions of Hennessy V.S.O.P signature long drinks such as: Hennessy Apple, Hennessy Berry, Hennessy Ginger, and Hennessy Citrus.

Dubbed as the H-Artistry party of the year, the event will see a blend of musical talents from Malaysia, Taiwan, Canada and the USA belting it out on a night that promises to be bold, daring, and fresh, ultimately, culminating in a blend of urban sounds and cultures that come together through electrifying performances that will leave guests awestruck and craving for more.

To obtain invitations to 2010’s party of the year, logon to www.h-artistry.com.my. Passes to H-Artistry ‘The Global Art of Mixing’ is by-invitation only. The party is strictly opened to non-Muslim guests aged 21 years and above only.  ID verifications will be carried out at the door.

Event Poster

Saturday, October 16, 2010

Canon PhotoMarathon 2010

12pm : Posting this in Old Town NWP. omgggg die so many things to UPDATE~lazyyyyyyyyyyy nia...I wanna sleep...so damn hot...feeling so sweaty....arghhh not COOL...so sleepyy I feel like ffking this thing. Friends also not here and now I don't feel like going out of Old Town NWP back to the streets for shooting
Just came back from KL at 7AM. Washed up, recharged my battery's and rushed off to Tanjung City Marina for this event.
3 Themes we were given : Eye on EOS/Humanity/Delicious. I felt it was like a Penang Heritage Walk combined PhotoMarathon. Registered myself and got a Tee+Water+Map+Towel+Coconut Jelly(idk for what) Went back to the venue to upload my 3 final pics then when back to rest for 2 hours.
Pictures of the Day :
Eye on EOS shot
I like this shot more than the first regretted not choosing this
haha wanted to sneak capture but he posed
Canon PhotoMarathon 2010 @ Penang, Fort Cornwallis
*Truth be told, she puts on a facade and it’s been working so greatly for her but one day something’s gotta give it away*
A cross hanging on the wall of the fort
Checkpoint 2 Humanity

 Lunch
Humanity shot
Taken @ Cheah Kongsi haha felt like taking BlackWhite shots
Spotted : The Blogger
Checkpoint 3 Delicious
Famous desert in Penang

ShotS of me

At 8pm they were showing a slideshow of 2k pictures taken by all the contestants about 1.3k went for this event. We even had people from Egypt here and a dude from France staying in Penang who came for this. We waited till approx 11.30pm only they announced the winners zzzz They had a chat with a couple of people and gave out a mini 1D Mark IV I dint go to the stage fast enough...other premiums like the canon 100mm tumbler(I got it from 60D Product Preview)...a pendrive(I WANT!!!) and screen protectors were given out. Unfortunately I did not get anyTHING but I got to meet a fellow photographer/blogger/twit buddy for the first time and I hungout with him throughout the closing. Saw Wai Hoe around too. It rained halfway during the event but lucky it stopped soon after. Dint manage to take with fellow canon people I met like Xavier, Sabrina and others. Overall the event was alright...wished more kakis went but for the first time in history I did not meet at lease 40% of my friends etc during this event. It was more like 5% only LOLS
Pictures of the Night :
Kebab
I was bored*
They gave ONE of those zzz I missed my chance
Fellow photographer/blogger/twit buddy PheayRong
ohhh look GOOGLE MAIL